← All free templates

Construction Contract

A construction contract is an agreement between a property owner and a contractor that defines the scope of work, schedule, payment terms, and workmanship warranty for a construction or renovation project. Use this when hiring (or working as) a contractor for a construction or renovation project and want a signed record of the scope, timeline, payment schedule, and workmanship warranty.

What's included

A ready-to-use construction contract with signature fields already placed for Owner and Contractor. Fill in the bracketed details (like [Company Name] or [Date]) using Docracy's built-in text editor, then send it out for signature.

This is a general template for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Consult a qualified attorney to review it for your specific situation and jurisdiction before use.

Key clauses

  • Scope of work and specifications
  • Project schedule and milestones
  • Payment schedule and change orders
  • Responsibility for materials and permits
  • Workmanship warranty
  • Termination and dispute resolution

What you'll fill in

[Owner Name][Contractor Name][Project Address][Scope of Work Description][Start Date][Completion Date][Total Contract Price][Payment Milestone Schedule][Warranty Period]

Legal summary

Signing a construction contract obligates the contractor to complete the described work by the agreed schedule and standard, and obligates the owner to pay according to the agreed milestones. It also defines how changes to the scope, delays, and defects in workmanship are handled after the work is done.

Sign this template now

Free for up to 2 signers, no account required. Need unlimited? Flat $10/month.

FAQ

Is this Construction Contract legally binding?

Signing through Docracy uses a simple electronic signature (SES), which is legally recognized for everyday business agreements under laws like the U.S. ESIGN Act and the EU's eIDAS regulation. This is a general template, not legal advice — for high-stakes or regulated agreements, have a qualified attorney review it for your situation.

Who needs to sign this Construction Contract?

This template includes signature fields for Owner and Contractor — already placed, so you just fill in the details and send.

Can I edit this Construction Contract before sending it?

Yes — Docracy's editor lets you edit the text, add or remove signature fields, redact sections, and reorder pages before you send it.

Do I need an account to send this Construction Contract?

No — it's free for up to 2 signers with no account required. Create a free account only if you want to save it to a dashboard or reuse it later.

Try it with an AI assistant

Paste one of these into ChatGPT, Claude, or your assistant of choice:

“Generate a filled Construction Contract using this template for a small home renovation project.”

“Explain what payment milestones I should include in a construction contract for a kitchen remodel.”

“Adapt this Construction Contract for a contractor building a backyard deck.”

Why teams start with Docracy

✓ Designed for ESIGN, UETA & eIDAS
SES e-signatures built to support U.S. and EU frameworks. We don't verify identity — see /trust for the honest disclosure.
✓ No account required
Signers open a link and sign — nothing to install or register. Free for up to 2 signers.
✓ Sign in under a minute
Upload, add fields, and send — then unlimited on a flat $10/month, not per seat.
✓ Works on any device
No app to install — sign from a phone, tablet, or desktop browser.
✓ Secure by default
Timestamped audit trail on every document; infrastructure runs on Cloudflare (SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001). Docracy itself does not claim SOC 2 yet.
✓ Independently verifiable
Anyone with the finished document can confirm it was really signed here. Verify a document →
✓ API & integrations
Zapier and an MCP connector for Claude, ChatGPT, and other AI assistants.
“Docracy is a great product that I have tested and am using. It is easy to use, has good tools, is always up to date, and implements new features. Highly recommended.”
— DACH Advisory
DACH AdvisoryculttechhellocashVolpini Verpackung GmbHAE EntsorgungssystemeKapsch
Sign this template now

Free for up to 2 signers, no account required. Need unlimited? Flat $10/month.